RU

EN

Immigrant Advice Bureau © 2019

FOLLOW US ON:

  • w-facebook

Irish Citizenship

Applying for Irish citizenship

As an Irish citizen, you can live and work in Ireland free from immigration controls. Unless you are Irish by descent, you must apply to be granted Irish citizenship. Applications can be made by individuals who are married to an Irish citizen, or by individuals who meet certain criteria for ‘naturalisation’.

You can acquire Irish citizenship through the following ways:

  • by birth in Ireland to an Irish citizen or someone with permanent residence;

  • by descent if you were born abroad to an Irish citizen who was born in Ireland or became an Irish citizen through naturalisation or adoption;

  • naturalisation.

 

What will you need to provide to apply for Irish citizenship?

As part of your application you will need to demonstrate:

  • If you are married to an Irish citizen – that you have been in Ireland for three years and have Leave to Remain when you apply; have been (and are now) living together in an ongoing marriage/civil partnership of not less than 3 years;

  • and that you have not been outside of the country in the past 12 months;

  • If you are not married to an Irish citizen – that you have legally lived in Ireland for at least five years (1825 or 1826 days) before your application date out of the last 9 years; that you have lived continuously one year immediately  before the date of application; that you have not been outside of Ireland for more than 6 weeks during the last five years, and that you will continue to live in Ireland as a naturalised citizen;

  • You must not have a serious or recent criminal record.

At Immigrant Advice Bureau we have the experience to advise you on the most appropriate type of application for your individual circumstances and have the insight to make the application process as smooth as possible. We provide information in different languages.